Pomelo

Common Name

Pomello

Kingdom

Plantae

Order

Sapindales

Family

Rutaceae

Genus

Citrus

Species

grandis/maxima

Native

South-east Asia, Thailand Malaysia

Characteristics

It is usually pale green to yellow when ripe, with sweet white (or, more rarely, pink or red) flesh and very thick pudgy/spongy rind. It is the largest citrus fruit, 10–25 cm in diameter,[1] and usually weighing 1–2 kg. The flesh is sweet. Pulp vesicles are large with a yellow or pink color.50

 

Distribution

Some Pomelos can be found in the Mediterranean, tropical America and Australia, but its main distribution is in South-East Asia and some other Asian countries

Climate and weather

Tropical and near-tropical climate. Prefers hot and humid climate

Duration

The seedlings take approximately 8 years to starting blooming and yielding fruit

Insect pests

No serious insect pests, but sometimes attacked by leaf miners, some leaf eating caterpillars, scale insects, mites, and fruit fly

Diseases

Generally no disease problems. Some known diseases include canker and root rot (Fusarium, Phytophthora).

Harvesting

At maturity the fruits are handpicked. They can be stored for several months.

Uses

Eat the fruit fresh or use it to make juice. Fruit pulp is also used in salads. The peel is used to make candies.

Symptoms

Attacked fruit will usually show signs of oviposition punctures. Fruit with high sugar content, such as peaches, will exude a sugary liquid, which usually solidifies adjacent to the oviposition site.

 

Comments are closed.