Sponge Gourd

Common Name

Spongegourd

Kingdom

Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida

Order

Cucurbitales

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Genus

Luffa

Species

aegyptiaca

Native

Native to South America

Characteristics

The fruit resembles a cucumber, they are cylindrical and smooth, and shaped like a club, slighter wider on one end. Small fruits look like okra or little cucumbers. On older fruits, the outer skin eventually dries and turns brown and papery

Distribution

China, Korea, India, Japan, and Central America

Climate and weather

Luffa is a sub-tropical plant which requires warm
summer temperatures and a long frost-free growing season when grown in temperate regions.

Duration

 

Insect pests

Problems with aphids and, subsequently, viruses have been reported overseas.

Diseases

Damping off can be a problem with young seedlings if growing in cool wet conditions, and fruit rots may cause losses if the fruit are allowed to grow on the ground.

Harvesting

 

Uses

Grown both for its edible fruits and as a source of sponges

Symptoms

 

Comments are closed.