Ridge Gourd

Common Name

Ridgegourd

Kingdom

Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida

Order

Cucurbitales

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Genus

Luffa

Species

acutangula

Native

Native to South America

Characteristics

fruit slightly resembles a cucumber with ridges

Distribution

central Asia and eastern Asia to southeastern Asia

Climate and weather

colder climates

Duration

 

Insect pests

Problems with aphids and, subsequently, viruses have been reported overseas.

Diseases

Damping off can be a problem with young seedlings if growing in cool wet conditions, and fruit rots may cause losses if the fruit are allowed to grow on the ground.

Harvesting

 

Uses

unripe fruits as a vegetable. Mature fruits are used to make cleaning sponges

Symptoms

 

Comments are closed.