Watermelon

Common Name

Pumpkin

Kingdom

Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida

Order

Cucurbitales

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Genus

Cucurbita

Species

maxima

Native

North and Central America

Characteristics

The pumpkin varies greatly in shape, ranging from oblate to oblong. The rind is smooth and usually lightly ribbed. Although pumpkins are usually orange or yellow, some fruits are dark green, pale green, orange-yellow, white, red and gray

Distribution

United States, Mexico, India, and China

Climate and weather

Pumpkins are a warm-weather crop that is usually planted in early July

Duration

 

Insect pests

 

Diseases

 

Harvesting

 

Uses

uses for cooking, from the fleshy shell, to the seeds, to even the flowers; most parts of the pumpkin are edible. Pumpkin seeds, also known as pepitas, are small, flat, green, edible seeds. 

Symptoms

 

Comments are closed.