Plum

Common Name

Common Plum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Species

domestica

Native

Europe

Characteristics

Plum fruits are juicy with a sweet but sometimes tart taste (especially the skin).

Distribution

Europe

Climate and weather

Cooler temperate areas

Duration

Insect pests

Diseases

Harvesting

Hand picking, or shaking the tree and picking them up

Uses

Usually eaten fresh. Sometimes used to make plum wine. Some plums are sold dried. Plums have a laxative effect.

Symptoms

Comments are closed.